[read more about]



Flutgraben recommends:
Radio Schizoanalytique - Transmissions from the Fold
open studio

curated by Angela Anderson
and Angela Melitopoulos
Sat 19 & Sun 20 Dec, 2 - 10 pm
Saturday Radio Panel 1
Existences and Territories: Skouries 4-6pm
Radio Panel 2 Machines:
Neo-colonial extractions 7-9pm
Sunday Radio Panel 3:
Flux, Resources:
Earth - Water - Gold 4-6pm
Radio Panel 4:
Universes, Cosmologies:
Europe's Inner Colonialism 7-9pm
project space, Flutgraben e.V.



Time Grants Campaign
Discussion: So how do we visualize the transition ahead?
Artistic labor in the context of political self-organization
August 18th, 2015, 6pm

Inverse Institution
Johanna Gustavsson with Karin Michalski, Wassan Ali:
Fuck you - I am not feeling it... your version of happiness is really problematic for me.
A feminist-queer evening with films, performances, talks & dance
August 15th 7 - 10 pm

Inverse Institution
Christof Zwiener
Berlin, the dream is over

watchtower Schlesischer Busch
Tuesday June 30th 8pm

Wie widerständig ist die Kunst?
an event initiated by Rosa-Luxemburg-Foundation
June 11th 6pm

Inverse Institution
Johanna Klingler, Liane Klingler, Judith Neunhaeuserer, Kristina Schmidt, Frauke Zabel
Friday June 5th, 8 pm

Inverse Institution
Balz Isler, Jo Zahn:
the collective gaze #2
Friday, May 22nd 9pm

Inverse Institution
Healthcare Researchgroup
(Alice Münch, Felicita Reuschling, Ingela Johansson, Inga Zimprich, Isabell Gross, Johanna Gustavsson, Julia Bonn, Julia Entner, Kornelia Kugler, Tijana Stevanovic) May 4th - 10th

Inverse Institution
Mónica Castillo: workshop, screening and talk
Thursday, April 16th Workshop 2 - 6 pm, screening Völkerball and diskussion at 7 pm (in German)

Inverse Institution
After the Eclipse
Elvia Wilk, Hannah Black, Sarah M Harrison, Vappu Jalonen, Imri Kahn, Phoebe Blatton, Anna Zett
March 22nd 6pm

Inverse Institution
discussion series on Syria
#4 current and future possibilities of participation according to Hannah Arendts thoughts on power and violence (for Arabic see PDF)
Please register in advance
Saturday, February 21st 2015 5pm

Inverse Institution
internal workshop
programming group and board develop the annual planning at Künstlerhäuser Worpswede

Inverse Institution
discussion series on Syria
#3 participation and its forms in Syria in the last three years (part II)
(for Arabic see PDF)
Please register in advance
Saturday, January 17th 2015 5pm

Maaike Iza Jaspers: Stone soup
final presentation of her residency: We prepare a stone soup, bring an ingredient
Saturday, 10.1.2015 5 - 8 pm

Inverse Institution
discussion series on Syria
#2 participation and its forms in Syria in the last three years (for Arabic see PDF)
Please register in advance
Saturday, December 6th 5pm

Inverse Institution
discussion series on Syria
#1 participation and its forms in Syria before 2011
in Arabic and German language
Saturday, November 15th 5pm

Inverse Institution
Cultural politics during uprising...
talk with Nikita Kadan
Sunday, November 16th 5pm

Inverse Institution
programm, participating artists and Inverse Institution at the project space
Oktober 26th, 12 - 8pm

Inverse Institution
Anita Chari: Process Contact Potency - A workshop/talk on embodiment and the creative process, with an introduction by Lydia Hamann
October 14th 2014 7pm

HELIUM exhibition
Goldrausch project for women artists 20.9. - 18.10. 2014
open Wed - Sat 1 - 8 pm
and The Thing With Images
opening 19.9. 7 pm

Art Leaks Meeting:
Assembly for Art Workers
12th September, 3 - 8pm

Hristina Ivanoska worked at the watchtower

Inverse Institution
Talk Show
double book launch, performance and readings by Amelia Bande and Sarah M Harrison
14.08.14 7:30 pm

working period and performance by Ines Kiefer, Melina Toelle, Rebecca Schneider, Veronika Götz, project space (August)

Inverse Institution
Isabell Gross, Isabella Schiele, Julia Entner with guests, project space (June/July)

Inverse Institution
the collective gaze
Jo Zahn with Balz Isler project space/watchtower (July).

Annett Gröschner works at the watchtower

Inverse Institution
Ingela Johansson: Witnessing the writing of history.
Research project and workshop Project space/watchtower. (May/June) Workshop Friday, 13th of June, 5 to 9pm. More info coming soon. Registration required.

Inverse Institution
A workshop in two parts:
Formats and forms of writing

Liv Strand + Marcus Doverud
Tuesday 15.4. 5 - 9:30 pm
Inverse Writing
prepared by Sönke Hallmann, Jo Zahn, Inga Zimprich
Wednesday, 16.4. 5 - 9:30 pm

Haben und Brauchen and bbk would like to invite you to
HH & B - Stories from Hamburg on Art, Work and City Politics Friday, 14 February 2014, 7 pm, project space

Yacintha van Zuidam
You ask, we deliver

Research exhibition
10.-12.1.2014, 2-6 pm
opening 9.1., 5 pm
artist talk 12.1., 4 pm

Internal team-premiere of
"Performance", a film by
Hanna Bergfors
and Kornelia Kugler
5th January 2014

Haben und Brauchen / To have and to need General Strategic Meeting II
Monday 11th November 7pm

Visit us!
October 27th, 12 am to 8 pm
Artists of Flutgraben open their studios

Inverse Institution
Sezgin Boynik, Minna Henriksson: Counter-constructivist model (La Fontaine stories for Immigrants) - paper-film in nine acts
Presentation and discussion
Sunday 20th October from 5pm, discussion starts 5:30
(in english)

September 23rd to 26th 2013
Inverse-Institution-Workshop: How do we want to work in self-organized contexts? How do we define our practices? How do we sustain ourselves economically? Schedule / Download invitation
To participate register in advance.

Inverse Institution
Julia Entner, Isabell Gross, Isabella Schiele and others work in the project space.
18th August - 2nd September

Inverse Institution
We play editing phase of the project currently taking place at NGBK, project space
29th July - 16th August

Inverse Institution
Tijana Stevanovic:
I'm too sad to dissent.

Work presentation
August 1st 6 - 9 pm
border watchtower Schlesischer Busch, Puschkinallee

Publishing Impulse:
a conversation with Michael Murtaugh on Active Archives

Saturday, July 27th 11am, breakfast meeting

Inverse Institution
connecting collective contexts, 9th June (closed session)

Inverse Institution
Speaking and writing in the performance art context
4./5. May (closed session) and 22. - 30. May t.b.a.
project space

Inverse Institution
Doing things together
(closed session)
conversation on the format of the workshop
8. Mai project space

March 28th/29th
Inverse Institution
Capitalism as we live it
one evening and a day workshop by and with Liv Strand, Elizabeth Ward. Please register until March 20th - limited number of participants!

Flutgraben is a guest at wtcotk - what's the concept of this ... Kunstraum at Laden Lothringer 13, Munich


  Winter break



Inverse Institution
Domestic Utopias
Drawing workshops am
Saturday 27th October 4-8 pm
follow-up and presentation
Sunday 4th November 4-8 pm
with Stefan Endewart and Felicita Reuschling
please make a reservation.

Sunday October 28th 2012
12 am - 8pm
open day at Flutgraben e.V.

October 5th - 14th 2012
Inverse Institution
The revolution starts at home. A series of seven dinners with Johanna Gustavsson, Lisa Nyberg
Radikal Pedagogik

Inverse Institution
Hysterical Mediocrity: Performances with Cameo
Sarah Harrison, Noha Ramadan

11 - 17.8.2012
Inverse Institution
Anna Smolak

21.7. - 5.8.
Inverse Institution
Members of Salong!, Laden Lothringer 13 and le Orgien

July 2012
Inverse Institution
Hysterical Mediocrity
Sarah Harrison, Noha Ramadan

June 9th/10th
Figures of Immunity
Internal workshop
by Harder & Schulz

June 3rd 7pm
1st ArtLeaks Working Assembly

19th - 22nd May, 2-8 pm
Inverse Institution
Performance art and political action...
Invitation (pdf)
Artistic and activist strategies in urban space.
Project space Flutgraben e.V. & galerie futura

Inverse Institution
Vanilla Facts 1
Open Studio:
Monday 2.4.2012 8pm
Research and Workshop - connecting artists from Johannesburg and Berlin.
By Kaj Osteroth and Lester Adams.
With: Alexander Opper, Emma Williams, Kaj Osteroth, Lester Adams, Lydia Hamann, Mirko Winkel, Thenjiwe N. Nkosi
Guests: Inga Zimprich, Marietta Kesting, Robert Burghardt, Sarah Michelle Harrison, Sönke Hallmann


11. November 9 - 24 Uhr
1 Festival, 1 Day, 11 Cities
Flutgraben e.V. is the trans-European Hub of the festival in Berlin. With Live-Performances from Raoul Marek, triage live art collective, Jürgen O. Olbrich and a Live Stream-Studio with broadcast of the actions from Berlin and Europe.

11. November 18 - 24 Uhr
In the frame of EXCHANGE RADICAL MOMENTS! Members of all table rounds meet again with more guests around Meta-Tisch.
With Performer Stammtisch , Faculty of Invisibility, VerlegtVerlag, (e)at_work & logotorium. 23. Oktober 6 pm
Verlegt Verlag.
Hosts: Nicolas Galeazzi, Joël Verwimp und Geister

Performer Stammtisch

Inverse Institution

6 pm
Victor Misiano - talk
8 pm
October Project Performance
With Larissa Babij, Sönke Hallmann, Lada Nakonechna, Nikita Kadan, Inga Zimprich, Anna Zvyagintseva

30.9. - 3.10. 2011
12am - 4pm
In the frame of Right Now, Not Yet, No Longer Nebojsa Milikic uses the watchtower to observe contemporary fascistic occurrences. Meetings by appointment.

Inverse Institution
Tischgesellschaft /
Faculty of Invisibility: The bliss of the audience. Hosts: Sönke Hallmann und Inga Zimprich

28.9. 4pm
a, b, c, d
Johannes Porsch in Faculty of Invisibility

21.9. 4 - 8pm
To make one's own coming to speech a gift public
Tanja Widmann in Faculty of Invisibility

18.9. - 1.10.
Faculty of Invisibility /
To make ones own coming to speech a gift

16.9.2011, 7pm
Because I know the recurring scenario so damn well
Tijana Stevanovic in Right Now, Not Yet, No Longer

29.8. 7:30
Host: Performer Stammtisch
With Gabriela Aldrete, Jörn J. Burmester, Marcio Carvalho, Janine Eisenächer, Florian Feigl, Lan Hung, Anja Ibsch, Dovrat Ana Meron, Sophia New, Dmitry Paranyushkin.

Sebastian Hau-Walker in collaboration with Gabriela Alderate, Malte Beisenherz and Jacob Woods are current residents at the watchtower Schlesischer Busch.

28. - 30.7
Platform Young Performance Artists, curated by Janine Eisenächer and Neil Jefferies

-- 7pm
group performance by participants of IPAH Summer Camp (project room)
-- 9pm
solo performances by Aline Benecke, He Chengyao, Jürgen Fritz, Yannick Ross (hall)

a tiny conference "Learning and teaching of Performance art" (studio)
-- 12am
public discussion of the performances (project room)
-- 5pm
panel discussion "Learning and teaching of Performance art" (studio)
-- 7pm
group performance by participants of IPAH Summer Camp (project room)
-- 9pm
solo performances by Christine Haase, Ray Langenbach, Laura Mello, Sarah Wendt, Alexander Wilson & Erin Sexton (hall)

-- 12 am
public discussion of the performances (project room)

July 7th, 7pm
The Reading Room:
Architecture of Listening
Audio materials from the Reading Room

Achim Lengerer
Scriptings: Models for Rehearsing the Script

June 16th 7pm
The Reading Room:
15th June, 7pm
meeting of the network of independent project spaces and initiatives Berlin
at Flutgraben

30th April - 14th June
"Being Avantgarde and Memorial at once" exhibition at watchtower Schlesischer Busch
open Thu - Sun 2 - 7pm

May 2011
Month of performance art at Flutgraben e.V.

15.05.2011, 7pm
UNFORESEEN IV Performance-Sonntag: 6 Performances,
1 Dinner
curated by Barbara Sturm
with Andrés Galeano, Sian Robinson Davies, John G. Boehme, Hilla Steinert, Marion Ritzmann, Wathiq Al-Ameri & Ali Alfatlawi
(project space)

23.05.2011, 7pm
Performer Stammtisch Open Space for performance art
with Romina Abate, Sandie Brischler, Janine Eisenächer, Allison Fall, Albrecht Fersch, Lady Gaby, Joy Harder, Daniel Hinojo, Jeff Huckleberry, Luciana Lardies & Sebastián Bandin, Sofie Lebech, Anne Porst, Camilla Sort, Brina Stinehelfer, Les Salonnieres [Laura Cardona, Ester g. Mecías, Celia Prats, Meritxell Romanos i Marta Xibillé]
(project space and main hall)

09.05.2011, 7:30pm Uhr
Performer Stammtisch
with Margaret Dragu und Steffi Weismann

29th April
-- 6 pm exhibition opening
"Being Avantgarde and
Memorial at once"

Watchtower Schlesischer Busch

29th April
-- 8 pm doors open
-- 9:05 pm START
k2ao filmscreening
project space Flutgraben e.V.

13./20./27. April 6pm
Klasse 2 Aufbau Organisation

16th April 2011 8pm
Klasse 2 Aufbau Organisation
Triade again!!!
Event / Happening / Party

14th April
The Reading Room
Karl Larrsson reading from Parrot
in Swedish with parallel reading in German

31st March 6:30pm
network meeting of independent project spaces

17th March 19:00
The Reading Room
Stijn Verhoeff: Lapon d'une Renne
book launch & presentation (English)

13th Februar, 17:00
The Reading Room
Coffee and Cake


Please send us an Email with the subject "Program" if you would like to keep informed about activities at Flutgraben e.V.


In the frame of Right Now, Not Yet, No Longer artists, theoreticians and architects are invited to spend research periods at the watchtower Schlesischer Busch. The watchtower is open from May through October on Saturday from 11 am to 2 pm and Sunday from 11 am to 5 pm.

The guided tours by Grenzläufte e.V. through the building of Flutgraben e.V. along the historic traces of the Berlin wall are announced on their website. (Registration required.)


Saccade. Final presentation of artist in resident Robin Meyer
Opening Friday 11th January, 7pm, open 12./13. January 2 - 7pm

28th April 6:30 pm
Things that surround us
a performance by
Public in Private

Shezad X
Friday October 26th 7-10 pm
a happening at the threshold between art and literatue in the project space of Flutgraben e.V.

claim 'n' gain - a gender critical perspective on the city district
October 27th 5:30 pm
Alpha Nova Kulturwerkstatt



Every second Monday of the month Performer Stammtisch
took place at Flutgraben e.V.

EEA Decennial Exhibition
17.8. 8pm opening
18/19.8.2012 11am - 4pm
European Exchange Academy Beelitz

20. April 7:30 pm
Von Rosen, Nelken, Netzen
at Alpha Nova Kulturwerkstatt
in the building of Flutgraben e.V.

8. March 7:30 pm
Von Rosen, Nelken, Netzen
and opening of Alpha Nova Kulturwerkstatt
in the building of Flutgraben e.V.

16. – 21. November
Exhibition and Performance about Nana Benz in Togo with Lili Awouzouba, Marc Agbedjidji, Joel Ajavon, Jeanfrederic Batasse, David Ganda, Anne Tismer, Keno Tismer, Nadege Wilson, Basile Yawanke
In frame of the international theaterfestival NO LIMITS.
Performances: 16./17./19./20.11. at 8 pm
Exhibition: 17.–21.11. from 3 pm till 7.30 pm

28. October, 8 pm
With New Eyes
An audio tour through the eyes of blind people
by Katrien Ligt
(CBK artist in residence)

19.8. 7pm
Historical Materialism Conference
Project space

17. - 24. July
IPAH Summer Camp

Wednesdays 11 am - 5 pm
The Reading Room, a mobile reading setting in the building of Flutgraben e.V., has been open on Wednesdays and by appointment.

18 - 24. June
A line, wandering
group exhibition with Beate Frommelt, Marion Ritzmann, Katharina Anna Wieser
(main hall)
open 3 - 7pm

8th June, 8pm
To Have and to Need open discussion about Berlin's urban and cultural policy
at Salon Populaire

28th May, 7pm
Radio as Paper
launches its sixth issue.
(in the hall)

27th March, 3pm
From Me To You
Performance afternoon by PAS Performance Art Studies/BBB Johannes Deimling
with Marion Ritzmann, Andrés Galeano, Katharina Kastl, Márcio Carvalho, Ida Grimsgaard, Marcel Sparmann, Ana Alenso and Gabriela Aldrete.

30th March, 8pm
How to properly love/destroy something
Performance evening by and with Epp Kubu, Olivia Verev, Alla Ting, Teresa Novotny, Tiina SSööt, Cizzy Gonzales, Julischka Stengele, Sööt, Sandra Jogeva.

4th April 7pm
Public in Private
opens its dance studio at Flutgraben with a night of performances

17th - 20th March 2011
For the time being
Performance assembly